Studio 30 Art Club Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit  https://www.studio30.ca/ (the “Site”).

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

       – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

   – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information. According to PIPEDA, “Personal Information” can be defined as:

  • name
  • age
  • ID numbers
  • income
  • ethnic origin
  • blood type
  • opinions
  • evaluations
  • comments
  • social status
  • disciplinary actions
  • employee files
  • credit records
  • loan records
  • medical records
  • the existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant
  • and so on

(“Privacy Policy for Canada”, 2019)

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we will provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

CONSENT

After signing up to receive e-mails and newsletters about Studio 30, we will ask you for your consent to use your information stated above. We value your cooperation and interest in our organization. You may choose to opt-out of these emails or cancel your membership at anytime through our website.

DISCLOSURE

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

SECURITY

Studio 30 operates out of Canada in which the PIPEDA Act ensures all personal information is protected. According to PIPEDA, “Any commercial activity that uses, collects, or disclose some kind of personal information is covered by the regulations of the PIPEDA Act in Canada.” (“Privacy Policy for Canada”, 2019). You can read more about the PIPEDA Act here.

AGE OF CONSENT

You must be 21 years or older to be a member of Studio 30. This website (www.studio30.ca) is available for individuals of all ages to browse and discover local artists in Victoria, BC.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at lkbutcher@shaw.ca or by mail using the details provided below:

286 Hampton Road, Victoria, BC, V8Z 1H3, Canada